Meet The Team

We're passionate about commercial accommodation in New Zealand

Our team at AccommodationNZ are passionate about the commercial accommodation sector and take our role seriously to help members succeed in their businesses.

Following the amalgamation with Motel Association of New Zealand and Hospitality New Zealand in October 2015, the Accommodation Advisory Council was formed to focus and offer advice to the Hospitality New Zealand Board on commercial accommodation issues.

With the guidance of the Accommodation Advisory Council, Hospitality New Zealand's regional management and national service team members are focused to represent your interests and will deliver the full membership service that is unique to AccommodationNZ.

Meet our dedicated team members listed below and for further contact details including postal addresses click the "Meet..." link.

All MEDIA ENQUIRIES are to be directed to Rachael Shadbolt, GM Accommodation, Partnerships & Communications on 027 536 8045 in the first instance.

Regional Managers / Branch Secretaries

The regional management team are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week offering industry expert advice when our members need it.

North Island Territory Manager

Ben Harper

10
Starts 7 February 2017
North Island
Email Ben

South Island Territory Manager

Amy McLellan-Minty

09
South Island
Email Amy

Auckland

Kim Odendaal

08
Northland, Auckland
Email Kim

Auckland

Nadine Mehlhopt

07
Auckland, Thames-Coromandel, Counties Manukau
Email Nadine

Tauranga

Alan Sciascia

06
Waikato and Bay of Plenty
Email Alan

Palmerston North

Chris Hince

05
Manawatu, Taranaki, Wanganui, Hawke's Bay and Gisborne
Email Chris

Wellington

Raewyn Tan

04
Greater Wellington area
Email Raewyn

Nelson

Kelly Harris

03
Marlborough, Buller, Nelson, Westland, North Canterbury
Email Kelly

Christchurch

Chris Casserly (Ted)

03
Canterbury and South Canterbury
Email Chris

Southland Region

Charlotte Simpson

01
Southland, Central Otago, Dunedin
Email Charlotte

National Service Centre

Chief Executive

Vicki Lee

08

GM - Accommodation, Partnerships & Communications

Rachael Shadbolt

07

Business Services Manager

Rebecca Dobbs

06

Legal Advisor

Sianatu Lotoaso

05

Advocacy and Policy Manager

Dylan Firth

04

Finance Manager

Pam Sceats

04

Communications and Membership Co-ordinator

Nick Hill

02

Membership Services Co-ordinator

Shontelle Burnnand

01

Accommodation Advisory Council

Advisory Council Chairperson

Nigel Humphries

09
Ph: 03 249 7259
Email Nigel

Advisory Council Member

Peter Nash

07

Advisory Council Member

Clare Davies

06

Advisory Council Member

Neville Butcher

05

Advisory Council Member

Deborah Tawa

04

Advisory Council Member

Rob McIntyre

02

Advisory Council Member

Darelle Jenkins

Accommodation Sector Group Chairpersons

Northland Sector Group Chairperson

Penny Boles

01

Auckland Sector Group Chairperson

Troy Clarry

02

Bay of Plenty Sector Group Chairperson

Tony Bullot

03

Gisborne Sector Group Chairperson

Art Heern

04

Taranaki Sector Group Chairperson

Brett Brennen

06

Palmerston North Sector Group Chairperson

Marian McMurray

10

Hawkes Bay Sector Group Co-Chairperson

Helen Young

10

Hawkes Bay Sector Group Co-Chairperson

Kylie Fernandes

10

Wellington Sector Group Chairperson

Bev Stratford

11

Marlborough Accommodation Sector Group Chairperson

Julie Berriman

12

Nelson Accommodation Sector Group Chairperson

Jackie Thomsen

12

Buller Sector Group Chairperson

Karen Forsman

12

Canterbury Sector Group Chairperson

Bob Pringle

12

South Canterbury Sector Group Chairperson

Mark Offin

13

Central Otago Sector Group Chairperson

Bridgit Parker

14

Southland Sector Group Chairperson

Philip Todd

16
Back to Top
Facebook Twitter